The wreck broke her hip and tore all the ligaments in her knee, which will require surgery to repair. She spent eight days in Grady Hospital and her medical bills were more than $50,000. The police found her at fault the wreck because she was not crossing in a crosswalk – and even wrote her a ticket for it!
Ms. N tried to make a claim with GEICO, but they denied it because the police report said she was not crossing in a crosswalk and found her at fault for the accident.
Wrong.
We researched the law on pedestrians crossing the street and inoperative traffic lights. We found Georgia law O.C.G.A. § 40-6-70(a), which states that “when two vehicles approach or enter an intersection with an inoperative traffic light, the driver of each vehicle shall be required to stop in the same manner as if a stop sign were facing in each direction at the intersection.”
Next, we spoke with a witness listed on the police report that the insurance company didn’t bother to call. She was driving the opposite direction as the driver that hit Ms.